Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Barbara’s has created this Privacy Policy to explain why we collect particular information and how we will protect your personal privacy within our website.  The following Privacy Policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the websites located at www.barbaras.com (the “Site”). This policy is intended to comply with applicable federal and state privacy laws in the United States and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and applicable provincial privacy laws in Canada.

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO BARBARA’S YOU ARE EXPRESSLY CONSENTING TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  You may withdraw your consent at any time as set out below.

What is “personal information”?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual.  It includes, but is not limited to: a person’s name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card information. Personal information does not include information that is collected anonymously or demographic information not connected to an identifiable individual.

The personal information Barbara’s may collect or obtain includes but may not be limited to your name, address, phone number, email address, or gender.

How is personal information stored and how does Barbara’s keep personal information secure?

Personal information collected by Barbara’s is securely stored and is not accessible to third parties or employees of Barbara’s except for use as indicated in this Privacy Policy.  Barbara’s protects your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  We secure the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, and transactions are conducted using 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption

Our employees receive regular training regarding our security policy and practices and are familiar with, and expected to comply with policies designed to protect your personal information.  The personal information of our Sites’ visitors is only accessible to a limited number of qualified employees who are given a password in order to gain access to the information.  We audit our security systems and processes on a regular basis.  Sensitive information, such as personal financial information, is protected by encryption protocols, in place to protect information sent over the Internet.  While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure Site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to visitors to our Sites for any such occurrences.

Personal information is subject to the laws of the country where it is stored.  As Barbara’s may be storing and processing personal information in the United States or Canada, the use and disclosure of your personal information may be subject to applicable laws in both of these countries. For personal information stored in the United States this includes the USA Patriot Act, and for personal information stored in Canada this includes the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. If you have any concerns in this regard, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out below.

How does Barbara’s use your personal information?

We use your personal information to operate, customize and update the content of our Sites and to provide the services offered on our Sites.  We use your personal information to inform you of other products or services available from Barbara’s or any of its partners and to conduct surveys or studies aimed at determining better or more comprehensive ways Barbara’s can serve you or provide its services.  Barbara’s may also use your personal information to help compile general statistics regarding the Site.

You may “opt out” of receiving information or being contacted by Barbara’s or by any third party acting on our behalf by contacting our Privacy Officer as set out below.

Barbara’s may grant third parties access to certain aggregate and anonymous demographic information on a need to know basis for evaluating visitor demographics for marketing analysis.

How does Barbara’s use log-in information?

We collect an IP address from all visitors to our Site.  An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet.  We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Site, analyze trends, track users’ movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the Site, and deliver customized, personalized content.  IP addresses are not linked to personal information.

How does Barbara’s use “cookies”?

A “cookie” is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a webpage server.  Barbara’s uses both “session ID cookies” and “persistent cookies.”  They are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the same domain that issued the cookie to you.  Use of session ID cookies makes navigating the Site easier.  A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser.  This Site also uses persistent cookies in order to perform certain functions such as saving your passwords, your personal preferences regarding your use of the Site and to make sure you don’t see the same ad repeatedly.  We use cookies to obtain information about the preferences of our Site visitors and for security purposes to protect our visitors.

The persistent cookie is removed when you uncheck the “remember my email address” check box.

Your web browser allows you to control and limit cookies on your computer.  If you reject cookies, you may still use the Site, but your ability to use some areas or functions of the Site may be limited.

Some of Barbara’s’s business partners (such as advertisers) use cookies on the Site. Barbara’s has no access to or control over these cookies.  This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Barbara’s only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

Will Barbara’s ever disclose Personal information?

We will disclose personal information in order to comply with the law, a court order or subpoena or a request from a law enforcement agency to release information.  We may also disclose personal information when Barbara’s determines in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property rights of Barbara’s and/or the personal safety of our Sites’ visitors or the general public.

With whom will Barbara’s share information?

Barbara’s may share aggregated information about our Sites’ visitors, including the demographics of our visitors with third parties.  Barbara’s will not share your personal information except as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Policy.

How can I withdraw my consent or correct any inaccuracies in my personal information?

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, or request a correction to your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer. Withdrawing your consent may limit your ability to use some areas or functions of the Sites.

What happens if Barbara’s changes its Privacy Policy?

Barbara’s will let our Sites’ visitors know about changes to our privacy policy by posting such changes on the Sites.  Any such change will be effective immediately upon posting.

Children’s Privacy

Barbara’s never collects or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our Sites are structured to attract anyone under 13.

Links to Other Websites:

Our Sites contains links to other websites.  Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website for which Barbara’s has no responsibility.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such sites as their policies may be different from ours.

Your California Privacy Rights

Residents of the State of California, under the California Civil Code, have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which such a company has disclosed personal information during the preceding year for directmarketing purposes and a disclosure of the shared information.  Alternatively, the law provides that if that company has a privacy policy that provides visitors with an “opt-out” choice for use of their personal information by third parties for marketing purposes, that company may instead provide visitors with information on how to exercise their disclosure choice options.

This Site qualifies for the alternative option.  This Privacy Policy provides you with information on how you may opt-out from the use of your personal information by third parties for directmarketing purposes.  Therefore, we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of the third parties that received your personal information during the preceding year for marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices, send a request to the following e-mail address: [e-mail address].

Limited Use

Barbara’s does not intend to sell, share or rent information obtained on this Site other than as discussed in this Privacy Policy.

Contacting Barbara’s

If you have any requests, questions or comments about your personal information or this Privacy Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer in one of the following ways:

By email:         privacy@barbarasbakery.com

By mail:           300 Nickerson Road, Marlborough, MA  01752
Attention:        Privacy Officer

By facsimile:   (774) 463-3412

This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time without notice.  Revisions will be posted on the Site.  This Privacy Policy is dated March 28,2013.